| People | Forum | Koforidua | Geography | Photos 1 | Photos 2 | Neighbours | Video | Squidoo |
Ghana news Ghana country Good day, it is 4. 12. 2025, Thursday in 49. week. Ghana business Ghana sport
English alphabet
From Oyoko Portal, Koforidua, Ghana
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! letter <memorize /> !! pronunciation <memorize /> | ! letter <memorize /> !! pronunciation <memorize /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1. A || | + | |1. A || eɪ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2. B || | + | |2. B || biː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3. C || | + | |3. C || siː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4. D || | + | |4. D || diː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5. E || | + | |5. E || iː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6. F || | + | |6. F || ɛf |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7. G || | + | |7. G || dʒiː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8. H || | + | |8. H || eɪtʃ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |9. I || | + | |9. I || aɪ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10. J || | + | |10. J || dʒeɪ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11. K || | + | |11. K || keɪ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12. L || | + | |12. L || ɛl |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13. M || | + | |13. M || ɛm |
|} | |} | ||
</td><td> | </td><td> | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
! letter <memorize /> !! pronunciation <memorize /> | ! letter <memorize /> !! pronunciation <memorize /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |14. N || | + | |14. N || ɛn |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |15. O || | + | |15. O || oʊ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |16. P || | + | |16. P || piː |
|- | |- | ||
|17. Q || kjú | |17. Q || kjú | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |18. R || | + | |18. R || ɑr |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |19. S || | + | |19. S || ɛs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20. T || | + | |20. T || tiː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |21. U || | + | |21. U || juː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |22. V || | + | |22. V || viː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |23. W || | + | |23. W || dʌbəl juː |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |24. X || | + | |24. X || ɛks |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |25. Y || | + | |25. Y || waɪ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |26. Z || | + | |26. Z || zɛd (ziː in American English) |
|} | |} | ||
</td></tr></table> | </td></tr></table> | ||
| + | Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Alphabet | ||
[[category:memorization tables]] | [[category:memorization tables]] | ||
Revision as of 20:08, 26 August 2008
|
|